"Bail Bond Fairness Act” Bad for Bail Recovery Agents • PUBLIC SECTION • Open Discussion • Fugitive Recovery Network (FRN) Forums
[…] Additionally, the “Bail Bond Fairness Act of 2003” contained provisions identical to the two earlier legislation mentioned, directly amending the “Bail Reform Act of 1984”
(BRA), 18 U.S.C. 3141-3156. Such amendments are necessary and appropriate to accomplish the bill's purposes. Amending the rule alone would not divest judges of the authority they now exercise.

Even without the authority of Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 46 (e)(1), judges have authority under the BRA to declare bail bonds forfeited for a failure to appear as required by “the conditions of release” (18 U.S.C. 3142(xii), (xiv).

Additionally, judges have authority under section 3148 of the BRA to impose sanctions for violations of a condition of release. Although section 3148(a) specifically lists available sanctions as “revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court, “ decision such as Vaccaro, supra, have found that the list is not exclusive of other sanctions, including forfeiture of any bond executed.