Question about Missouri BEA licensing • PUBLIC SECTION • Open Discussion • Fugitive Recovery Network (FRN) Forums
[…] Applicants are also required to complete at least twenty-four (24) hours of initial basic training prior to being licensed, in addition to passing the qualifying examination. Bail bond agents and general bail bond agents licensed as of January 1, 2005, are exempt from the initial basic training requirement. Also exempted from the initial basic training requirement are applicants for a surety recovery agent's license with at least two years of peace officer experience within the last ten years prior to submitting an application to the department.

Section 374.700 defines a surety recovery agent as "a person not performing the duties of a sworn peace officer who tracks down, captures and surrenders to the custody of a court a fugitive who has violated a bail bond agreement, excluding a bail bond agent or general bail bond agent." Licensed Missouri bail bond and general bail bond agents are not required, however, to obtain a separate surety recovery agent license.