Fugitive Recovery Network (FRN) https://ftp.fugitiverecovery.com/forum/ | |
[…] For the purposes of this section, notice may be provided to a police department by telephone prior to the arrest. §804-G Penalty. Any person who violates sections 804-B to 804-F, or who conspires with another person to violate those sections, or who hires an individual to apprehend a bail fugitive, knowing that the individual is not authorized by section 804-B to apprehend a bail fugitive, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor. §804-H Administration. This part shall be administered by the attorney general. The attorney general may adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement this part." SECTION 3. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for anyone, may [at any time] discharge themselves, by surrendering [him] the defendant to the custody of any [sheriff or] chief of police [or his], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4 (a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of the bond." SECTION 4. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§804-41 Discharge of surety.