Fugitive Recovery Network (FRN) https://ftp.fugitiverecovery.com/forum/ | |
[…] This part shall be administered by the attorney general. The attorney general may adopt rules under chapter 91 to implement this part." SECTION 3. Section 804-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§804-14 Discharge of sureties. Those who may have become bail for anyone, may [at any time] discharge themselves, by surrendering [him] the defendant to the custody of any [sheriff or] chief of police [or his], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4 (a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of the bond." SECTION 4. Section 804-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§804-41 Discharge of surety. [At any time before the breach of the condition of the bond, the] A surety may discharge oneself by surrendering the principal into the hands of any [sheriff or the] chief of police [or the sheriff's or], the chief's authorized subordinate[.], or a public safety officer vested with arrest powers pursuant to section 353C-4(a) only after a breach of one or more conditions of the bond."